Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement

Last Modified: [July 2020]

 

This Privacy Statement explains how Roseinside Limited (collectively, “Roseinside,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collect, use, share and process your information.

Roseinside has improved our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy to make it easier for you to understand what data we collect and what it's used for. By purchasing from Roseinside, you agree to the following terms and conditions. Please read them carefully.

 

What Personal Data We Collect

Depending on the products and services you use, we collect different kinds of personal data from or about you.

Data you provide: We collect the personal data you provide when you use our products and services or otherwise interact with us, such as when you create an account, Contact Us, participate in an online survey, use our online help, or online chat tool.

Data about payments: If you make a purchase, we collect personal data in connection with the purchase. This data includes your payment data, such as your credit or debit card number and other card information, and other account and authentication information, as well as billing, shipping, and contact details.

Data about use of our services and products: When you visit our websites, we may collect data about the type of device you use, your device's unique identifier, the IP address of your device, your operating system, the type of Internet browser that you use, usage information, diagnostic information, and location information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices on which you install or access our products, or services. Where available, our services may use GPS, your IP address, and other technologies to determine a device's approximate location to allow us to improve our products and services.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

We process your personal information to operate, provide, and improve Roseinside offerings to our customers. These purposes include:

Purchase and delivery of products and services. We use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.

Provide, troubleshoot, and improve. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of our products and services.

Recommendations and personalization. We use your personal information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences and personalize your experience with Roseinside.

Comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we have a legal obligation to collect and process your personal information.

Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to Roseinside products and services via different channels (e.g., by phone, email, chat).

Advertising. We use your personal information to display interest-based ads for features, products, and services that might be of interest to you. To serve you interest-based ads, we use information such as your interactions with Roseinside sites, content, products or services. We do not use personally identifiable information such as name or e-mail to serve interest-based ads. As is common in the advertising industry, we use cookies, pixels, and other technologies (collectively, "cookies"), which enable us to understand the effectiveness of the interest-based ads we show you by measuring what ads are clicked or viewed and to provide you with more useful and relevant ads. For example, if we know what ads are shown to your browser we can be careful not to show the same ads repeatedly.

Fraud Prevention and Credit Risks. We process personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, and Roseinside, and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.

Purposes for which we seek your consent. We may also ask for your consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate with you. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop the processing of your data for that purpose.


How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data

We keep your personal information to enable your continued use of Roseinside, for as long as it is required in order to fulfill the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as may be required by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you. For example, we retain your transaction history so that you can review past purchases (and repeat orders if desired) and what addresses you have shipped orders to, and to improve the relevancy of products and content we recommend.


Email Address

When you give us your email address or send us email correspondence, we retain your email address. We do not share our email lists with third parties for marketing purposes. We use email addresses to communicate with you regarding your orders and other matters regarding transactions between us or your customer relationship with us. We retain information provided by all of our customers, such as registration information, transaction information (e.g., dates on which customers made purchases, amounts and types of purchases) and contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number).


Cookies Policy

Roseinside places small packets of data, known as cookies, onto customers’ computers and mobile devices.

This is a standard practice all online businesses adhere to. Cookies are an integral part of assisting Roseinside in providing a high-quality online shopping experience to all customers.

With cookies enabled, Roseinside can determine the buying and browsing behavior of all customers. By browsing Roseinside, customers consent to the placement of cookies on their computer.

Customers are able to disable cookies if they want personally from their browser.

For more information about cookies, read our full Cookie Policy.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

We make certain personal data available to strategic partners that work with us to provide our products and services or help us market to customers. Personal data will only be shared by us with these companies in order to provide or improve our products, services, and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their own marketing purposes without your prior express consent.

 

Service Providers

We share personal data with companies that provide services on our behalf, such as website hosting, email services, marketing, sponsoring of sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions, auditing, fulfilling customer orders, data analytics, providing customer service, and conducting customer research and satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your data and may be located wherever we operate.

 

Corporate Affiliates and Corporate Business Transactions

We may share personal data with all Roseinside Limited-affiliated companies. In the event of a merger, reorganization, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, spin-off, transfer, or sale or disposition of all or any portion of our business, including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings, we may transfer any and all personal data to the relevant third party.

 

Legal Compliance and Security

It may be necessary—by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence—for us to disclose personal data. We may also disclose personal data if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose personal data if we determine in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our rights and pursue available remedies, enforce our terms and conditions, investigate fraud, or protect our operations or users.

 

Legal Basis For The Processing of Personal Data from EEA Residents

It may be necessary—by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence—for us to disclose personal data. We may also disclose personal data if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

 

If you reside within the European Economic Area (EEA), our processing of your personal data will be legitimized as follows: Whenever we require your consent for the processing of your personal data such processing will be justified pursuant to Article 6(1) lit. (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR"). If the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us or for taking any pre-contractual steps upon your request, such processing will be based on GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (b). Where the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, we will process your data on the basis of GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (c), and where the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such processing will be made in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (f).



Your Rights

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete, and up to date. You have the right to access, correct, or delete the personal data that we collect. You are also entitled to restrict or object, at any time, to the further processing of your personal data. You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured and standard format. You may lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data.

 

To protect the privacy and the security of your personal data, we may request data from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access such data, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal data we maintain. There are instances where applicable laws or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide or delete some or all of the personal data that we maintain.

 

You may contact us to exercise your rights. We will respond to your request in a reasonable timeframe, and in any event in less than 30 days.


California Privacy Rights

This section applies solely to the personal information collected online and offline of California consumers (excluding our employees, applicants, staff, and contractors). This section is intended to address the relevant notice requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) and uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the CCPA.

Your information, sources, and purposes: Please refer to the sections above headed “What Personal Data We Collect” for a description of the personal information we may collect about you (or have collected in the preceding 12 months) and the sources of such information (such as directly from you and your device or through certain third parties). These sections also describe the purposes for which we may use or have used such information.

 We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization if we have actual knowledge of the individual’s age.

Sharing your information: We may have shared your personal information with certain categories of third parties

Selling your information: We have not sold personal information in exchange for monetary compensation. As described in the sections headed “Cookies Policy”, we may allow certain third parties (such as certain advertising partners) to collect your personal information via automated technologies on our Platforms in an effort to serve you content and advertisements that may be of interest to you. You have the right to opt-out of this disclosure of your information, as described in the section headed “Cookies Policy”.

Your rights: Subject to exceptions under applicable law, you may have certain choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information, as described below:

Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected about you during the past 12 months and details regarding our collection, use, disclosure, and sale, if any, of such information.

Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete the certain personal information we have collected from you.

Opt-Out of Sale: You have the right to opt-out of certain cookie use, as described in the section headed “Cookies Policy.”

Verifying Requests: To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request.  In addition, if you ask us to provide you with specific pieces of personal information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.  If you designate an authorized agent to make an access, deletion or opt-out of sale request on your behalf (a) we may require you to provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and (b) for access and deletion requests, we may require you to verify your own identity directly with us.   

No discrimination: If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us. This section is available in alternative formats upon request by contacting us as described in the section headed “How to contact us” below.


Third-Party Websites and Services

Our websites, products, and services may contain links to or the ability for you to access third-party websites, products, and services.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those third parties, nor are we responsible for the information or content their products and services contain. This Privacy Statement applies solely to data collected by us through our products and services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third party before proceeding to use their websites, products, or services.

 

Data Security, Integrity, and Retention

We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to your data and to correctly use the data we collect. For example, access to your personal data is restricted to our employees, contractors, and agents who need access to such data to perform their assigned job duties.

 

It is important that you take precautions to protect against unauthorized access to your Roseinside products, account credentials, and computer or other devices. If you feel that the security of your account or personal data has been compromised, please immediately contact us. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security system is impenetrable. In the event of a security breach, we will promptly notify you and the proper authorities if required by law.

 

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.


Children

Our Online Channels are designed for a general audience and are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 (or other relevant age, as applicable pursuant to relevant law) through our websites and apps. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under such age, we will promptly delete the information from our records. If you believe that a child under such age may have provided us with personal information, please contact us.

 

Data Transfers, Storage, and Processing Globally

When we share your personal data with our partners, Roseinside-affiliated companies, and service providers, your personal data may be transferred to and/or made accessible from countries out of the European Economic Area. In such circumstances, we will enter into model contractual clauses as adopted by the European Commission, or rely on alternative legal bases such as the Privacy Shield, where applicable, or binding corporate rules where our partners or service providers have adopted such internal policies approved by European data protection authorities.


Contacts,Notices & Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at Roseinside or want to contact one of our data controllers, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

 

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice will change also. You should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

 

How to contact us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

https://www.roseinside.com

Office Address: 

US Office: 3305 SPIRING MOUNTAIN RD, STE 104, LAS VEGAS, NV, United States

HK Office: ROOM F, 7/F, Southtex Building, 51 TSUN YIP STREET, KWUN TONG Kowloon, Hong Kong

If you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by Email.